THE IRISH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN SWEDEN PRIVACY NOTICE

The Irish Chamber of Commerce in Sweden (the “Chamber") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Notice (together with the Chamber’s Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data the Chamber collects from you, or that you provide to the Chamber, will be processed. All the Chamber’s processing of personal data takes place in accordance with this notice and the requirements that apply in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). Please read this document carefully to better understand how the Chamber process your personal data, and to know your rights.

CONTENTS
1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES THE CHAMBER COLLECT? 
2. HOW DOES THE CHAMBER COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 
3. HOW WILL THE CHAMBER USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND THE LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING? 
4. HOW DOES THE CHAMBER STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 
5. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS? 
6. WHAT ARE COOKIES? 
7. HOW DOES THE CHAMBER USE COOKIES 
8. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES
9. CHANGES TO THE CHAMBER'S PRIVACY NOTICE
10. HOW TO CONTACT THE CHAMBER
 11. HOW TO CONTACT THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES THE CHAMBER COLLECT?

The Chamber collects and processes ,Personal Data, information about you that constitutes personal data i.e., information that alone or in combination with other information that identifies you or can identify you:

1.1. Contact details which include name, email address, phone number and LinkedIn account details;

1.2. Communication details which include records of email, phone and in person correspondence;

1.3. Photographs and videos from events;

1.4. Audio recordings;

1.5. Technical data which include IP addresses; and

1.6. Financial data which include bank account information and information regarding the payment.

2. HOW DOES THE CHAMBER COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Chamber only processes personal data which you have shared with us and not from third party sources, for example when you:

2.1. Register as an individual member or academic member of the Chamber;

2.2. Register and participate in Chamber events including but not limited to: (i) weekly fikas, (ii) afterwork drinks, (iii) outreach events, and (iv) the Annual Gala and Beacon Award Ceremony.

2.3. Correspond with the Chamber by email, phone or in person;

2.4. Contribute to podcasts shared on the Chamber’s website; or

2.5. Use or view the Chamber’s website via your browser's cookies.

3. HOW WILL THE CHAMBER USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND THE LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING?

The Chamber will process your Personal Data for the purposes of:

3.1. Registering you as a member

When you apply to the Chamber as a member, the Chamber will process your contact data to evaluate your application as it is necessary to enter into a contract with you. The Chamber will process your contact data for the legal basis that it is necessary for the Chamber to enter into a membership contract with you and the Chamber will retain contact data for the duration of your membership. If your application is not accepted, the Chamber will delete your contact data, 6 months after you submit your application form.

3.2. Administering your membership and membership fees

Once your application has been approved and your membership fee has been paid, the Chamber will process your contact data and financial data to administer your membership for the legal basis as it is necessary for the performance of our membership contract with you and the Chamber will retain contact data until 6 months after your membership ends. Please note that the Chamber will store your financial data for 7 years after the current economic year as required by law.

3.3. Keeping you informed about our activities

The Chamber want to keep you informed about its activities and events which the Chamber organizing, the Chamber will do that by sending you the Chamber newsletter. The Chamber will process your email address and name. The legal basis to do that is consent. The Chamber will process this data until you withdraw your consent. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing before your withdrawal is not affected and that the Chamber will store your name and email to fulfil as necessary other purposes.

3.4. Registering for an events and webinars

Once your event application has been approved, the Chamber will process your contact data in order to register you for the event, the legal basis to for do this is consent.

3.5. Sharing pictures and videos of events

During our events or podcasts the Chamber will take photos and videos, and during our podcasts the Chamber will take audio recordings. The Chamber will process your photos, video and voice recording data in order to share videos and pictures of events on our website and social media platforms, The legal basis to for do this is legitimate interest to spread awareness of our event.

3.6. To fulfil our legal obligations and security of your Personal Data.

4. HOW DOES THE CHAMBER STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Chamber securely stores your Personal Data

4.1. In respect of clause 1.1, the Chamber will retain your Personal Data as long as you remain a member of the Chamber. The Chamber will retain your data for 6 months after your membership is terminated, to allow you reactivate your membership without the need to provide the Chamber with your information again or in case you seek a copy of your personal data. Once this 6-month period expires, the Chamber will delete your Personal Data by removing your account information from our register of members. An individual will cease to be a member if they: (i) fail to pay the annual membership fee within the permitted period; or (ii) directly request to have their membership terminated;

4.2. In respect of clause 1.2, the Chamber will retain your Personal Data for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, the Chamber will delete your Personal Data by: (i) deleting the email chain (ii) deleting memorandum/document which recorded the content of phone conversation; or (iii) deleting memorandum/document which recorded the content of the in-person conversation;

4.3. In respect of clause 1.3, the Chamber will retain your Personal Data until you request deletion. Once have requested this, the Chamber will delete your Personal Data by deleting photographs and videos from our website and social media platforms. You can withdraw your consent by emailing mailto:contact@irishchamber.se;

4.4. In respect of clause 1.4, the Chamber will retain your Personal Data until you withdraw your consent. Once this time period has expired or you have withdrawn your consent, the Chamber will delete your Personal Data by deleting audio recording from our website and social media platforms;

4.5. In respect of clause 1.5, the Chamber will retain your Personal Data for 12 months. Once this time period has expired or you have withdrawn your consent, the Chamber will delete your Personal Data; and

4.6. In respect of clause 1.6, Please note that the Chamber will store your Personal Data for 7 years, after the current economic year as required by law.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

The Chamber would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

5.1. The right to withdraw consent - The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time;

5.2. The right to access - You have the right to request the Chamber for copies of your personal data or a confirmation that the Chamber is processing your Personal Data;

5.3. The right to rectification - You have the right to request that the Chamber correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Chamber to complete information you believe is incomplete;

5.4. The right to erasure - You have the right to request that the Chamber erase your personal data, under certain conditions;

5.5. The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that the Chamber restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

5.6. The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the Chamber's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions, and absolute right to object marketing at anytime; and

5.7. The right to data portability - You have the right to request that the Chamber transfer the data that the Chamber have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, the Chamber have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

● At our email: mailto:contact@irishchamber.se

6. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, the Chamber may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

7. HOW DOES THE CHAMBER USE COOKIES

The Chamber uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

7.1. Keeping you signed in; 

7.2. Understanding how you use our website; and

7.3. Functionality - The Chamber uses these cookies so that the Chamber recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

8. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

9. CHANGES TO THE CHAMBER’S PRIVACY NOTICE

The Chamber keeps its privacy notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 30 November 2022.

10. HOW TO CONTACT THE CHAMBER

If you have any questions about the Chamber's privacy notice, the Personal Data the Chamber hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: mailto:contact@irishchamber.se

Address: Hovslagargatan 5, 111 48 Stockholm

11. HOW TO CONTACT THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the Chamber has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection Office.

Website: https://www.imy.se/en/

Email: mailto:imy@imy.se

Phone: +46 (0)8 657 61 00

Address: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden


contact@irishchamber.se
Hovslagargatan 5, 111 48 Stockholm

Copyright Irish Chamber of Commerce in Sweden © 2022

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software